2023 Program

Tuesday
March 28

Registration opens at 8:30 am each day

All topics and speakers are subject to change. Program details will be updated as topics and speakers are confirmed.

Main Session # 1 - 9:30 am
De Lange Lecture
One Health: A Win-Win for Pigs, Producers and the Public

Cate Dewey, University of Guelph

Increase Your Knowledge, Increase Your Potential: How and When to use On-farm Data

Bradley Eckberg, MetaFarms

BREAK - 11:00 am

Sponsored by

Workshop Session 1 - 11:20 am
Comparing Close Outs - Liquid Feeding vs. Traditional

Matt Ische, Kenpal Farm Products;
Darryl Terpstra, Producer

How to Make Data Driven Decisions

Bradley Eckberg, MetaFarms;
Greg Wideman, South West Ontario Veterinary Services

Technology Horizons

Bram Visser, Hypor

LUNCH - 12:40 pm

Sponsored by

Main Session #2 - 1:30 pm
The Power of Planning for Transition

Brent VanParys, BDO Canada LLP

A Carbon Neutral Pig

TBA

BREAK - 2:50 pm

Sponsored by

Workshop Session 2 - 3:10 pm
Family + Business + Ownership = Issues?

Brent VanParys, BDO Canada LLP and panel:
Andrea DeGroot, Farm Credit Canada
Barry Heaney, BDO Canada LLP
Bryan Huck, BDO Canada LLP
Tom Mathies, BDO Canada LLP

Options in a Labour Shortage

Service Canada
TBA, Producer

How to be carbon neutral in the pig barn

Mohsen Abedin, Trouw Nutrition Canada
Christoph Wand, OMAFRA
TBA, Producer

Gestal Reception - 4:30 pm

One complimentary beverage ticket with registration.

Wednesday
March 29

New in 2023:
**Buffet Breakfast at 8:30 am*

(Wednesday only)

Main Session # 3 - 9:30 am
Animal Ag., the Courts, and the Future of Food

Abby Kornegay, Animal Agriculture Alliance

Mitigating Risks and Interruptions

Jean-Pierre Vaillancourt, University of Montreal

BREAK - 11:00 am

Sponsored by

Workshop Session 3 - 11:20 am
ASF - From the Global Level to Your Barn Door

Christa Arsenault, OMAFRA
Laura Eastwood, OMAFRA
Frank Wood, Ontario Pork
Jessica Fox, Swine Health Ontario
Jessica Bickle, Producer

Beyond Bill 156: Cyber Security, New Activist Strategies

OPP

Corn Root Worm – Crop Rotations and Alternative Diets

Malachy Young, Gowan's Feed Consulting
Ben Rosser, OMAFRA
Jocelyn Smith, University of Guelph - Ridgetown

LUNCH - 12:40 pm

Sponsored by:

Workshop Session 4 - 1:30 pm    
Nursery Diets - Antibiotics, Zinc, and Alternatives

Victoria Seip, Grand Valley Fortifiers
Brenda Christensen, University of Guelph

Global Animal Health Outlook and Horizon Issues

Bob Friendship, University of Guelph
Kevin Vilaca, South West Ontario Veterinary Services

BREAK - 2:50 pm

Sponsored by:

Main Session #4 - 3:10 pm
Consumer Meat Trends

Mike Von Massow, University of Guelph

Economic Outlook

Tyler Cozzens, Livestock Marketing Information Center

Gestal Reception - 4:30 pm

One complimentary beverage ticket with registration.